Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] practices before it for conduct unbecoming a member of the bar or
for failure to comply with these rules or any rule of the court.
(As amended Mar. 10, 1986, eff. July 1, 1986.)
CIRCUIT ADVISORY COMMITTEE NOTE REGARDING SANCTIONS
Under existing authority, the Court may impose monetary
sanctions as follows:
(1) Against a party, its counsel, or both, under FRAP 38,
where the Court determines that "an appeal is frivolous, it may
award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee."
(2) Against a party, its counsel, or both under 28 U.S.C.
Section 1912, "[w]here a judgment is affirmed by . . . a court of
appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the
prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double
costs."
(3) Under 28 U.S.C. Section 1927, where counsel "so
multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably or
vexatiously" counsel "may be required by the court to satisfy
personally the excess costs, expenses and attorneys' fees
reasonably incurred because of such conduct."